Read October 14, 2026. Machines restock and rates change; the ranking is a snapshot and the date is part of the claim.
If you sell every pull straight back, the number that tells you what a pack is worth is not the buyback percentage and not the EV. It is their product: expected value as a share of the pack price, times the buyback rate, minus any fee on the buyback. We call it Net EV, and we computed it for eight platforms this week. This page answers the narrower question people actually ask: on a Pokemon pack, where is it highest today?
The short answer
Rip Station's $50 Max Buyback pack, at about 96 percent: an expected value of 107 percent of the price with a 90 percent buyback. Next come Collector Crypt's Pokemon machines at 94 to 95 percent, then everything else from 93 down to the low 80s. Rip Station publishes this site, so read the caveats below before you repeat the headline; we would call it "tied for the best," not "the best."
Every Pokemon machine we can score
| Rank | Machine | Price | EV as % of price | Buyback | Net EV | Window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rip Station $50 Max Buyback | $50 | 107% | 90% | 96% | 7 days |
| 2 | Collector Crypt Hyper ($500) and Grail ($1,000) | $500 / $1,000 | 105% / 102% | 90% / 93% | 95% | 3 days |
| 3 | Collector Crypt Bronze ($100), Legendary ($250), Mythic ($2,500), PSA 10s Only ($500), Celestial ($5,000) | $100 to $5,000 | 101% to 105% | 90% to 93% | 94% | 3 days |
| 4 | rip.fun Gold Mystery Pack (sealed pack, "value back" as labelled; sold out when read) | $15 | 104% | 90% | 94% | 48 hours |
| 5 | Collector Crypt Starter ($25) and Elite ($50) | $25 / $50 | 110% | 85% | 93% | 3 days |
| 6 | Beezie Silver (mixed TCG), before its 6% swap fee | $50 | 110% | 85% | 93% (88% after fee) | 15 minutes |
| 7 | rip.fun Pro Mystery Card (as labelled; sold out when read) | $55 | 106% | 86% | 91% | 48 hours |
| 8 | Rip Station $25 | $25 | 109% | 83% | 91% | 7 days |
| 9 | Tilt Rips Starter (if its "100% EV" badge is right; mostly raw cards) | $25 | 100% | 90% | 90% | not published |
| 10 | Courtyard Pokemon Starter, before a reported 6% buyback fee | $25 | 100% | 90% | 90% (85% after fee) | not published |
| 11 | Rip Station $150, $200, $250, $500 | $150 to $500 | 106% to 107% | 83% | 88% to 89% | 7 days |
| 12 | Phygitals Rookie | $25 | 104% | 85% | 88% | offer-based |
| 13 | Rip Station $100 | $100 | 106% | 83% | 88% | 7 days |
| 14 | Rip Station $50 (standard) | $50 | 105% | 83% | 87% | 7 days |
| 15 | Phygitals Elite | $50 | 102% | 85% | 87% | offer-based |
| 16 | Courtyard Pokemon Pro, before the reported fee | $50 | 96% | 90% | 86% (81% after fee) | not published |
| - | Arena Club, Ripit, Rips by Triumph, Packs.com | not published | not published | not computable |
Every EV is the platform's own figure for its own pool. Collector Crypt publishes an EV per machine through its API; Rip Station publishes one per machine on its EV page; Courtyard, Phygitals and Beezie print an average on the pack page; Tilt Rips prints a badge; rip.fun prints "value back." Four platforms publish nothing we can use, and "unknown" is a worse answer than 86 percent.
Why we say "tied," not "best"
- The margin is one point and the valuations are not the same ruler. Rip Station's 107 percent is its estimate of its own pool; Collector Crypt's 105 percent is its insured value of its own pool. Our 57-card cross-check found Collector Crypt's values on ordinary pulls at a median 93 percent of Rip Station's estimates, which means on a common ruler their EVs would be a little higher than printed, and the one-point gap could go either way.
- It is one machine. Rip Station's other eight Pokemon machines sit at 87 to 91 percent, three to seven points behind Collector Crypt. The Max Buyback pack is the exception, not the rule.
- Not all Pokemon. Collector Crypt's Dragon Ball $50 (96 percent) and a $500 watch machine (97 percent) are higher on its own numbers. "Best Net EV in pack ripping" is not a claim this page supports; "best Net EV on a Pokemon pack, tied with Collector Crypt, as of this date" is.
- Windows differ. Seven days at Rip Station, three at Collector Crypt, fifteen minutes at Beezie. Net EV assumes you sell; the window is how long you have to decide not to.
What moves the number
EV is already at parity across the top of this table, so the ranking is mostly the buyback rate: 90 and 93 percent machines cluster at the top, 83 and 85 percent machines in the middle, and a fee or a weak pool drags the rest down. A discount works the same way in reverse. On Rip Station's standard $50 machine, the published ladder code of 8 percent takes the price to $46 against $52.50 of EV, which lifts Net EV from 87 to about 95 percent for that one rip. Check the live terms on the EV page; promotions end and the arithmetic is only as good as the date on it.
If you keep cards instead of selling
Net EV is for sellers. If you keep what you pull, your number is the EV itself, and every machine in the top half of this table is at 105 to 110 percent of price on its own valuation. The buyback rate then becomes the price of changing your mind, and the window is how long you get to think about it. Our EV guide covers that decision.
Sources
- 1. Rip Station EV page and public machines API, read October 14, 2026
- 2. Collector Crypt machines API, read October 14, 2026
- 3. Courtyard Starter and Pro Distribution panels; fee per The Game Haus, Oct 13 2026 (affiliate)
- 4. Phygitals Rookie, Elite
- 5. Beezie Silver; Claw FAQ
- 6. Tilt Rips pack page; rip.fun mystery packs
- 7. Valuation cross-check: Net EV compared
Frequently asked questions
Which Pokemon pack has the best Net EV?
As of October 14, 2026, Rip Station's $50 Max Buyback pack at about 96 percent (107 percent EV x 90 percent buyback), tied within a point with Collector Crypt's $500 and $1,000 Pokemon machines at 95 percent. Each figure uses the platform's own valuation. Rip Station publishes this site.
What is Net EV?
Expected value as a share of pack price, multiplied by the instant buyback rate, minus any buyback fee. It is what an average pull returns if you sell every card back immediately.
Does Rip Station have the best Net EV overall?
No. Only its Max Buyback pack is at the top; its standard machines are at 87 to 91 percent, behind Collector Crypt's 93 to 95. Collector Crypt also runs non-Pokemon machines above 96 percent on its own numbers.
Why does the buyback percentage not decide the ranking?
Because it applies to the platform's valuation of the pool. Courtyard's 90 percent on a $50 pool averaging 96 percent of price nets 86; Collector Crypt's 85 percent on a pool averaging 110 percent nets 93.
